Listeria Still Present At NY Fish Inc.
[…] Specifically, your HACCP plan identifies salmon to have the significant hazard of parasites, and the receiving log shows you received salmon on numerous occasions between July and September of 2009, including but not limited to, September 30, August 25, and July 14, 2009. Yet, you did not maintain a record of time and temperature control from the supplier to show that the fish were held at (b)(4).

3) You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met at each of the critical control points to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate or reduce to an acceptable level the. occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However your firm’s HACCP plan for “Refrigerated, vacuum-packaged, cured, cured/smoked ready-to-eat fish” lists a temperature of (b)(4) or less at the “cooling” critical control point to control pathogen growth during cooling, but does not list the time that it takes to cool the product to